AFRICAN & CARIBBEAN MINI-OLYMPICS DAY
Part of the London 2012 Inspire Programme

THE AKEBA A&C MINI-OLYMPICS DAY

 

Date: Sat 18th August 2012

Venue: Stockwood Park Athletics Centre,

   Farley Hill, Luton LU1 4BH

Time: 12 midday 5 pm

Entry: Free

 

This event was inspired by the London 2012 Games and was a chance for anyone aged 18+ in the community to have their opportunity to represent any nation of their choice in a local African & Caribbean Style Olympic competition.  It was a lovely sunny day and enjoyed by all who attended.  All finalists have won medals to be presented during black history month (October) and the winning country will be added to an annual presentation plaque.

 

We will continue the Mini-Olympics Day as an annual event every August as its a great way for the community to be motivated to stay active and fit. Every year delicious African & Caribbean food and refreshments will be available to buy all day. Exhibitions and stalls will also feature at the event - so there is something for everyone!

 For information on stalls or the event:-

07946 747107 or 07943 998398

akeba.online@yahoo.co.uk

 

RESULTS - 2012 AFRICAN & CARIBBEAN MINI OLYMPICS

(Please inform Akeba of any spelling or represented country errors asap)

 

EVENT GOLD SILVER BRONZE
MENS 100M KWAME (GB) ROBERT (GHA) CARLSTON (BAR)
BOYS 100M CHE (ESP) JONATHAN (GUY ELIJAH (GHA)
WOMENS 100M ESTHER (SLE) KHADIJAH (GB) JULIET (JAM)
GIRLS 100M NAOMI (GHA) SADE (JAM) SANDRA (JAM)
MENS 200M MEESHAK (SKN) ROBERT (GHA) CARLSTON (BAR)
BOYS 200M CHE (ESP) JONATHAN (GUY) JAHMARL (JAM)
WOMENS 200M SHAION (SKN) KHADIJAH (GB) NIARA (JAM)
MENS 4 X 100M RELAY KWAME,
SHAQUILLE,
DAVE
MEESHAK (SKN)
KOFIE
LEWIS
MIKE
KY-MARIA (VIN)
AON
ALBERT
LEZ
USIR (JAM)
BOYS 4 X 100M RELAY LEWIS
JAHMARL
CHE
JAMES (JAM)
ELIJAH
JOEL
KYRON
JONATHAN (GHA)
JEHAUIAHMA
JEREMIAH
JOSHUA
BERNARD (USA)
WOMENS 4 X 100M RELAY SADE
SANDRA
KHADIJAH
ESTHER (JAM)
DIANE
TASHA
SHELLY
KYLA (VIN)
MENS 100M RACEWALK CARLSTON (BAR) BOB (JAM) ALBERT (JAM)
BOYS 100M RACEWALK ELIJAH (GHA) JOSHUA (JAM) JOEL (GUY)
WOMENS 100M RACEWALK SADE (JAM) TAMARA (JAM) SHARON (JAM)
BOYS COCONUT THROW ELIJAH (GHA) [8.10M]    
WOMENS COCONUT THROW SHARON (JAM) [12.9M] WENDY (JAM) [10.95M] GLENIS (VIN) [10.7M)
GIRLS COCONUT THROW NAOMI (GHA) [8.65M] HARMONY (GHA) [3.65M]  
MENS SUGARCANE THROW KWAME (GB) [29M] SHAQUILLE (SKN) [17M]  
BOYS SUGARCANE THROW JEREMIAH (GUY) [17M] BERNARD (GB) [14M] KYRON (JAM) [12M]
WOMENS SUGARCANE THROW GLENIS (VIN) [8M]
WENDY (JAM) [8M]
SHARON (JAM) [8M]
   
GIRLS SUGARCANE THROW TANESHA (JAM) [8M] D'ANGIE (LCA) [6M]  
       
COUNTRY MEDAL TABLE GOLD SILVER BRONZE
BARBADOS (BAR) 1 0 2
GHANA (GHA) 4 4 1
GREAT BRITAIN (GB) 2 3 0
GUYANA (GUY) 1 2 1
JAMAICA (JAM) 7 5 8
SIERRA LEONE 1 0 0
SPAIN (ESP) 2 0 0
ST LUCIA (LCA) 0 1 0
ST KITTS & NEVIS (SKN) 3 1 0
ST VINCENT & GRENADINES (VIN) 1 2 1
US OF AMERICA (USA) 0 0 1
       
COUNTRY POINTS TABLE
JAMAICA 117 20 MEDALS  
GHANA 63 9 MEDALS  
GB 36 5 MEDALS  
ST KITTS & NEVIS 33 4 MEDALS  
GUYANA 24 4 MEDALS  
ST VINCENT & GRENADINES 24 4 MEDALS  
SPAIN 18 2 MEDALS  
BARBADOS 15 3 MEDALS  
SIERRA LEONE 9 1 MEDAL  
ST LUCIA 6 1 MEDAL  
USA 3 1 MEDAL  
       
ATHLETES TABLE
ELIJAH - 4 MEDALS 2 GOLD 1 SILVER 1 BRONZE
KWAME - 3 MEDALS 3 GOLD    
CHE - 3 MEDALS 3 GOLD    
SADE - 3 MEDALS 2 GOLD 1 SILVER  
SHARON - 3 MEDALS 2 GOLD   1 BRONZE
KHADIJAH - 3 MEDALS 1 GOLD 2 SILVER  
CARLSTON - 3 MEDALS 1 GOLD   2 BRONZE
JONATHAN - 3 MEDALS   3 SILVER  
NAOMI - 2 MEDALS 2 GOLD    
MEESHAK - 2 MEDALS 2 GOLD    
ESTHER - 2 MEDALS 2 GOLD    
WENDY - 2 MEDALS 1 GOLD 1 SILVER  
SHAQUILLE - 2 MEDALS 1 GOLD 1 SILVER  
LEWIS - 2 MEDALS 1 GOLD 1 SILVER  
GLENIS - 2 MEDALS 1 GOLD   1 BRONZE
JAHMARL - 2 MEDALS 1 GOLD   1 BRONZE
SANDRA - 2 MEDALS 1 GOLD   1 BRONZE
JEREMIAH - 2 MEDALS 1 GOLD   1 BRONZE
ROBERT - 2 MEDALS   2 SILVER  
JOEL- 2 MEDALS   1 SILVER 1 BRONZE
KYRON - 2 MEDALS   1 SILVER 1 BRONZE
JOSHUA - 2 MEDALS   1 SILVER 1 BRONZE
BERNARD - 2 MEDALS   1 SILVER 1 BRONZE
ALBERT - 2 MEDALS     2 BRONZE
       

 


back to events home page